Gupshup Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy explains what information Gupshup and its related entities collect about you and why, what we do with that information, how we share it, and how we handle the content you place in our products and services.

Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we obtain through your use of “Gupshup Services” via a “Device” or “website” when you otherwise interact with Gupshup.
Gupshup Web-sites may contain links to other Web sites. The information practices or the content of such other Web sites is governed by the privacy statements of such other Web sites. Gupshup encourages you to review the privacy statements of other Web sites to understand their information practices.

“Gupshup Services” include our:

  1. Websites
  2. Downloadable SaaS Product.

but does not include:

  • Gupshup products or services for which a separate privacy policy is provided.
  • Third party products. These are third party products or services that you may choose to integrate with Gupshup product or services, such as third party Add-Ons, handlers, BOTS. You should always review the policies of third party products and services to make sure you are comfortable with the ways in which they collect and use your information.
  • When products are posted by third parties, the privacy statement of the third party applies.

A “Device” is any computer used to access the Gupshup Services, including without limitation a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device.
Unless otherwise stated, our downloadable SaaS Products and our Website Products are treated the same for the purposes of this document.

By registering for or using Gupshup Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.


A bundle of code, resources and configuration files that can be used with an Gupshup product to add new functionality or to change the behavior of that product’s existing features.
Gupshup Services:
Gupshup’s Websites and Downloadable SaaS Products.
Content: any information or data that you upload, submit, post, create, transmit, store or display in an Gupshup Services.
Downloadable Products:
Gupshup’s downloadable software products and mobile applications, including Add-ons created by Gupshup that are installed by customers on an infrastructure of their choice.
All of the different forms of data, content, and information collected by us as described in this Privacy Policy.
Personal Information:
Information that may be used to readily identify or contact you as an individual person, such as: name, address, company name, email address, phone number, permission to sync your mobile phone contacts, permission on push notifications, and/or such other information when choosing to participate in
various uses of the Gupshup Services. Personal Information does not include information that has been anonymized such that it does not allow for the ready identification of specific individuals.
Downloadable SaaS Products:
Gupshup’s “OnDemand” solutions, as well as other Gupshup services that display a link to this Privacy Policy (such as Teamchat). For the avoidance of doubt, if Gupshup’s services displays a link to a different privacy policy, then that other privacy policy shall apply.
Gupshup’s websites, including but not limited to and any related websites, sub-domains and pages.”

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Effective Starting” date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, where appropriate we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the login screen or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you use Gupshup Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

Information you provide to us

Account and Profile Information:
We collect information about you and your company as you register for an account, create or modify your profile, make purchases through, use, access, or interact with Gupshup Services (including but not limited to when you upload, download, collaborate on or share Content). Information we collect includes but not limited to your name, username, email address, phone number, profile photo optionally, or credit card details. You may provide this information directly when you enter it in Gupshup Service’s, or in some cases another user (such as a system administrator) creating an account on your behalf may provide it (most commonly when your company requests that you use our products). If you are providing information (including Personal Information) about someone else, you confirm that you have the authority to act for them and to consent to the collection and use of their Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.
We collect and store Content that you create, input, submit, post, upload, transmit, store or display in the process of using our SaaS Products or Websites. Such Content includes any Personal Information or other sensitive information that you choose to include (“passively-collected Personal Information”).
Other submissions:
We collect other data that you submit to our Websites or as you participate in any interactive features of the Gupshup Services. You expressly acknowledge and agree that in order to provide the Service, Gupshup may periodically access your contact list and/or address book on your device with your permission which will facilitate you to track the phone numbers, emails, names of other users of the TEAMCHAT Service. You must notify Gupshup immediately of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your mobile phone. Although Gupshup will not be liable for your losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account, you may be liable for the losses of Gupshup or others due to such unauthorized use.

Information we collect from your use of Gupshup Services

Web Logs:
As is true with most websites and services delivered over the Internet, we gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Websites and SaaS Products. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your Devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. In the case of our SaaS Product, the URLs you accessed (and therefore included in our log files) include usernames as well as elements of Content as necessary for the SaaS Product to perform the requested operations. Occasionally, we connect Personal Information to information gathered in our log files as necessary to improve Gupshup Services for individual customers.

Analytics Information from Website and SaaS Products:
We collect analytics information when you use our Websites and SaaS Products to help us improve our products and services. In the Saas Products, this analytics information consists of the feature and function of the Gupshup Service being used, the associated license identifier and domain name, the username and IP address of the individual who is using the feature or function (which will include Personal Information if the Personal Information was incorporated into the username), the sizes and original filenames of attachments, and additional information required to detail the operation of the function and which parts of the Gupshup Services are being affected.

Analytics Information Derived from Content:
Analytics information also consists of data we collect as a result of running queries against Content across our user base for the purposes of generating Usage Data. “Usage Data” is aggregated data about a group or category of services, features or users that does not contain Personal Information.
Though we may happen upon sensitive or Personal Information as we compile Usage Data from Content across user instances, this is a by-product of our efforts to understand broader patterns and trends. It is not a concerted effort by us to examine the Content of any particular customer.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:
We use various technologies to collect information, including cookies that we save to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory. We use cookies to improve and customize Gupshup Services and your experience; to allow you to access and use the Websites or SaaS Products without re-entering your username or password; and to count visits and understand which areas and features of the Websites and SaaS Products are most popular. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of our Websites or SaaS Products. We also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Websites or SaaS Products or in emails that help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

Installer Analytics, Software Updates & License Information from Downloadable Products: During the installation of our Downloadable Products, the installer sends analytics information to Gupshup to allow us to understand where in the installation process users are experiencing trouble or dropping out. Our Downloadable Products also communicate with Gupshup servers for licensing purposes, as well as to check for updates, patches, and compatibility with Add-Ons. Examples of information we collect for these purposes include the name, version of the Downloadable Product, the server ID, IP address of the customer instances.

Device information: Additionally, beyond mobile phone numbers, we also collect operating system version, product name, mobile screen resolution, device name, device brand and manufacturer, network service provider specific identifiers, network settings and other such information.

Location information:
When you use a location-enabled Gupshup service, we may collect and process information about your actual location, like GPS signals sent by a mobile device. We may also use various technologies to determine location, such as sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points, cell towers or other network based location data. Depending on your positioning settings and your use of location services of other service providers your device may connect to other service providers’ servers, which are not controlled or operated by Gupshup . We recommend you to check the privacy policies of such service providers to understand how they process your location data. You can modify the positioning settings of your device from the device settings. Some location based services may allow you to associate your personal data with your location.

Do Not Track:
Currently, various browsers – including Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox etc., – offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites’ visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. Gupshup does not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to the Gupshup Services, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. Gupshup is making all efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

Additional information:
We collect information relating to your use of our services and your other interactions with us. Such information may include details of the queries or requests you have made, the services provided, delivery details, and other such information, details of agreements between you and Gupshup , records of contacts and communications, information and details relating to the content you have provided us with and other such transactional information. We may, in accordance with applicable law, record your communication with our customer care or with other such contact points. We collect contact phone numbers, emails addresses and names in order to provide you TEAMCHAT services seamlessly.

Information we collect from other sources

Information from third party services:
We also obtain information from third parties and combine that with information we collect through Gupshup Services. For example, we may have access to certain information from a third party social media or authentication service if you log into Gupshup Services through the service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service. Any access that we may have to such information from a third party social or authentication service is in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by that service. By authorizing us to connect with a third party service, you authorize us to access and store your name, email address(es), current city, profile picture URL, and other information that the third party service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should check your privacy settings on these third party services to understand and change the information sent to us through these services.

How we use Information we collect

General Uses:
We use the information we collect about you (including Personal Information to the extent applicable) for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote Gupshup Services;
  • Enable you to access and use Gupshup Services, including uploading, downloading, collaborating on and sharing Content;
  • Process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;
  • Communicate with you, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests; providing customer service and support; providing you with information about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests and events; providing other news or information about us and our select partners; and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages. Generally, you have the ability to opt out of receiving any promotional communications as described below under “Your Choices”;
  • Monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activities in connection with Gupshup Services for product imporvement;
    Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to Gupshup Services, and other illegal activities;
  • Enable you to communicate, collaborate, and share Content with users you designate; and
  • For other purposes about which we notify you.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will not use Personal Information appearing in our Analytics Logs or Web Logs for any purpose.
Please note that the Services may include links to or allow you to install third-party or other Gupshup products and services whose privacy practices may differ from the Services. Your use of such products or services, and any information you provide to a third party, is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to review these other privacy statements.

Compiling aggregate analytics information:
Because our SaaS Products and Downloadable Products are some of the most configurable in the market, we make extensive use of analytics information (including log and configuration data) to understand how our products are being configured and used, how they can be improved for the benefit of all of our users, and to develop new products and services. As such we generate Usage Data (as defined above) from the web logs and analytics logs described above, including the Content elements captured in such logs, as well as from the Content stored in the Websites and SaaS Products.

Information sharing and disclosure

We will not share or disclose any of your Personal Information or Content with third parties except as described in this policy. We do not sell your Personal Information or Content.
Your use:
When you use Gupshup Services, Content you provide will be displayed back to you. Your Use of Gupshup services are compatible for providing business solutions, for example analytics, information sharing by you with your customer, channel partners, employees, etc. Gupshup recommends that the original contents shall be either easily reproduced or you’re storing an original copy elsewhere. Certain features of Gupshup Services allow you to make some of your Content public, in which case it will become readily accessible to anyone. We urge you to consider the sensitivity of any data you make public. Some of our Services allow you to upload, submit, store, send or receive content. You retain ownership of any intellectual property rights that you hold in that content. In short, what belongs to you stays yours. When you upload, submit, store, send or receive content to or through our Services, you give Gupshup (and those we work with) a worldwide license to use, host, store, reproduce, modify, create derivative works (such as those resulting from translations, adaptations or other changes we make so that your content works better with our Services), communicate and to do such other act as may be required for providing services.,. The rights you grant in this license are for the limited purpose of operating, promoting, and improving our Services, and to develop new ones. This license continues even if you stop using our Services (for example, for a business listing you have added to Gupshup Services). In some of our Services, there are terms or settings that narrow the scope of our use of the content submitted in those Services. Make sure you have the necessary rights to grant us this license for any content that you submit to our Services.

All User Content is owned by the intended recipient of the content once User posted it to the Service, although each User acknowledges and consents that upon the introduction of an Administrator into that User’s Organization, all related User Content will automatically become the property of the enterprise to which the Organization belongs without any notice to Users of that Organization. If an Organization has an Administrator, all such User Content is the property of the enterprise to which the Organization belongs (including all User Content posted by Users that belong to the Organization and all User Content created prior to the existence of the Organization Administrator). In either case, Gupshup does not have, nor does it claim, any ownership rights in any User Content. In addition, you should note that if you are no longer an eligible member of an organization (e.g., you cease to be employed by the relevant enterprise), your access to all User Content you uploaded may be terminated, regardless of whether the Organization has an Organization Administrator. Once a User is removed from an Organization and his access is terminated by the organisation, the content of that User remains with the Organization and is the sole property of the enterprise which administers that Organization.

You or your End Users may electronically submit data or information to the Services for hosting and processing purposes (“Data”). Gupshup will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such Data except as provided in the Gupshup Terms, or as may be required by law. In accordance with the Gupshup Terms, Gupshup may access Data only for the purpose of providing the Services or preventing or addressing service or technical problems or as may be required by law.

As a natural result of using Gupshup Services, you may create Content and grant permission to other Gupshup users to access it for the purposes of collaboration. Some of the collaboration features of Gupshup Services display your profile information, including Personal Information included in your profile, to users with whom you have shared your Content.
Access by your system administrator:
You should be aware that the administrator of your instance of Gupshup Services may be able to:

  • access information in and about your Gupshup Services account;
  • disclose, restrict, or access information that you have provided or that is made available to you when using your Gupshup Services account, including your Content; and
  • control how your Gupshup Services account may be accessed or deleted.

Gupshup Community:
Our Websites offer optional publicly accessible community services such as public group, bug trackers, etc. You should be aware that any Content you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.
Service Providers:
We work with third party service providers to provide website, application development, hosting, maintenance, back-up, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us.

Third party applications:
You may choose to make use of third party Add-Ons in conjunction with Gupshup Services. Third party Add-Ons are software written by third parties to which you grant access privileges to your Content (which may include your Personal Information). When access is granted, your content is shared with the third party. Third party add-On policies and procedures are not controlled by Gupshup even though the third Party Add-On may be available through Gupshup Services. Third parties who have been granted access to your Content through Add-Ons could use this data to contact you and market services to you, and could share your data with other third parties. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection or use of your data by third party Add-Ons, and we urge you to consider the privacy policies governing third party Add-Ons.
Cookies and Tracking Technologies:
When you visit Gupshup’s Websites, we use analytics APIs which use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your online activities to improve the product

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights:
We may disclose your Information (including your Personal Information) to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of Gupshup’s products and services, (d) to protect Gupshup, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defences or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information. Gupshup also reserves the right to disclose personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information that Gupshup believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce our Terms of Service, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of our web site, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Gupshup, our Users or others.

Business Transfers:
We may share or transfer your information (including your Personal Information) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
Aggregated or Anonymized Data:
We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you with the third parties described above.
With Your Consent
We will share your personal information with third parties only when we have your consent to do so.

Data storage, transfer and security

Gupshup presently hosts data with hosting service providers in the United States. The servers on which Personal Information is stored are kept in a controlled environment.

Gupshup uses robust security measures to protect, Personal information, Data and Contents. Where data is transferred over the Internet as part of a Website or SaaS Product, the data is encrypted using industry’s advances encryption standard SSL (HTTPS). Access to production servers is restricted and allowed for few users over Virtual Private Network (VPN). Database access is limited to Database Administrator (DBA) and to applications via a configured server. On client side Gupshup provides email verification during registration. Gupshup also provides password/token based authentication for every request made by the app to the server. The setup is behind a Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) and is well protected with firewall including Intrusion Detection System (IDS) and Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS). Apart from master-master-slave set up in each zone, Gupshup have remote replication for DR setup. Gupshup also take regular backups and store on different EBS volumes. Six months data will be available in the live database and older data will be archived. We detect corruption of data packets when storing or retrieving data and heal the same automatically using standard protection provided by Transmission Control Protocol (TCP).

While we take reasonable efforts to guard your Personal Information, Data & Contents, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. In addition, we cannot guarantee that any passively-collected Personal Information you choose to store in Websites or SaaS Products are maintained at levels of protection to meet specific needs or obligations you may have relating to that information.
Where Downloadable Products are used, responsibility of securing access to the data you store in the Downloadable Products rests with you and not Gupshup . We strongly recommend that administrators of Downloadable Products configure Secure Socket Layers (SSL) to prevent interception of data transmitted over networks and to restrict access to the databases and other storage used to hold data.

Your Choices

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from Gupshup by using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your email preferences by emailing us to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database. Although opt-out requests are usually processed immediately, please allow ten (10) business days for a removal request to be processed. Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding Gupshup’s Services.

Accessing and updating your information

You can access and amend some of the information we keep about you through your account settings.

Compliance with privacy laws and regulations

You agree not to use the Gupshup Services in a manner that would violate laws protecting an individual’s privacy rights, health, safety or financial data, including but not limited to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 as amended (HIPAA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and its implementing regulations, the Privacy Rule and the Safeguards Rule thereof.

Our policy towards children

Gupshup Services are not directed to individuals under 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact our Support Services.

International users

Gupshup primarily stores Data about Gupshup Customers in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your Personal Information to United States to us. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy. This Privacy Statement shall apply even if Gupshup transfers Personal Information, Data, contents about Gupshup Customers to other countries.

How to Contact Us

Gupshup welcomes your comments. If you have questions about Gupshup’s privacy and security commitments, or if you have other technical or other customer support questions, please contact us at